So...I've been around for a bit...not as long as some, definitely longer than others. In my lifetime, I've lived at a very early age through things like Amstrad, DOS based games, Atari 2600, Commodore 64 and Amiga. I don't have a huge recollection of any of these though... My real gaming "awareness" came about in the 8 bit era, and my love of gaming was born in the 16-bit era, both of which I had SEGA consoles. Since then I've played a lot of games, as it turns out. Many different platforms. I wanted to get a top 10 list together...but it's like, I know that's not going to be long enough, so top 30 it is...sadly I feel this will end up missing some... Much of our gaming passion and the things we hold dearest might be nothing more than a memories. So lets do Top 30, of any platform, in no particular order, and for whatever reason. I'm just gonna make my list first, then see what discussion unfolds. What are yours? These are mine: Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire Shining Force (Genesis) Zelda: Ocarina of Time Unreal Tournament original, Weapon of choice - Dreamcast Batman 1986 (Ocean - Amstrad) Max Payne Rolo the Elephant...I'm not ashamed. Lode Runner Star Trek: Elite Force 1&2 Ninja Gaiden - The Sega Master System version. Bishi Bashi Special Quack Shot Bulletstorm Record of Lodoss War Alex Kidd in Miracle World (too bad the rest of the series never came close to this) Half-Life Crash Team Racing (Before you ask, YES, I got it...) Medieval (...and yes, pre-order on that too) Donkey Kong - Gameboy (the one with like, 100+ levels and bosses) WonderBoy(2) in Monster Land N - This one N (video game) - Wikipedia Uncharted (I guess...the series as a whole? Kinda just one big story right? #2 if I gotta pick) Bomberman World (arcade) Flashback: The quest for Identity Enslaved Duck Game (Steam) Earthworm Jim - You guys hear about the new one coming out on the...new...intellivision system? Ghouls n Ghosts (Sega. The nintendo one I thought actually looked better, but I got what I got) Dungeon Siege Spec Ops: The Line Fuck, as I thought now several others enter my mind...but, yeah, lets see what you come up with. I guess if you can't make 30? Just get to what you get to.
I play most of you mention one I remember because I finish this game with my brother was Contra. some times im still paying word of warcraft
No particular order but i'm gonna use numbers to keep track of how many are on my list lol 1. GTA: VC 2. GTA: SA 3. Zelda: Ocarina of Time 4. Doom (the original) 3. Doom 2 4. GoldenEye 007 5. Time Crisis 6. Mortal Kombat 3 7. Banjo-Kazooie 8. Double Dragon 9. Metal Gear Solid 8. Fallout 3 9. Fallout New Vegas 10. Elder Scrolls: Morrowind 11. Elder Scrolls: Oblivion 12. Elder Scrolls: Skyrim 13. Chrono Trigger 14. Chrono Crisis 15. Resident Evil 2 16. Resident Evil 3: Nemesis 17. Dark Souls 18. Dark Souls 3 19. Bloodborne 20. Diablo 21. Postal 22. Max Payne 23. Borderlands 24. Conker's Bad Fur Day 25. Devil May Cry 26. Silent Hill 27. Syphon Filter 28. Mario 64 29. Half Life 1 & 2 30. Redneck Rampage Honorable mentions: Quake and the South Park game on N64 and Playstation 1
Coolchoices Mon. And nice mention on Banjo Kazooie I love that game and the second one. Have you played 2? ~Toni~
yea i played 2 but i liked the first one more. kind of surprised Nintendo hasn't done anything with that brand in awhile.
Dropzone Bubble Bobble SMB3 Mega Man 2 LOZ Zelda 2 Wonder Boy in Monster Land SMW Yoshi’s Island Super Metroid FF 6-9 Zelda Oracles Symphony of the Night Donkey Kong ‘94 Zelda OOT Majora’s Mask Goldeneye Shadow of the Colossus KOTOR Dark Souls 1-3 Bloodborne Arkham series Alice: Madness Returns Shovel Knight Lemmings Solomon’s Key 2 Strider Castle of Illusion Super Castlevania Doom/2/Final 7th Guest Monkey Island series Ok, that’s probably far too many...
Unfortunately, Rare got bought out by Microsoft when the original Xbox launched. They went downhill pretty quick... a lot of staff left. Grabbed by the Ghoulies was ok, the Banjo Kazzoie game wasn’t. I think MS closed them a while back so now they own the rights to the games, or enough to be a problem at least. Really sucks!
I think it should be only one game a series to make it more interesting and harder to pick. In no order 1. Oblivion 2. Fallout New Vegas 3. Silent Hill 3 4. Resident Evil 3 5. Crash Bandicoot 3 6. Mortal Kombat 9 7. Pokemon Emerald 8. Tales Of Vesperia 9. Alice Madness Returns 10. Final Fantasy X 11. Perfect Dark 12. Bloodrayne 2 13. Jet Moto 2 14. Croc 15. Gex 2 16. Twisted Metal Black 17. THPS 3 18. Okami 19. Legend Of Zelda Twilight Princess 20. Project Gotham Racing 3 21. Gran Turismo 5 22. Earthbound 23. Bloodborne 24. Dark Souls 25. Crash Team Racing(PS1) 26.Call Of Duty Black Ops 2 27. Dino Crisis 28. Tomb Raider 4 29. Assassin’s Creed Origins 30. Doom 1993 honorable mentions Hydro Thunder Primal Rage GTA SA Spyro 2
Here are my top XBOX One games. Titanfall, Injustice 2, Mortal Kombat 11, NBA 2K, WWE 2K, Ryse Son of Rome, Star Wars Battlefront 2, For Honor, Halo 5, Sea of Thieves Arena
In no specific order: 1. crash bash 2. tekken(s) 3. battle arena toshinden 4. soulcalibur 5. loz majoras mask 6. super mario 2 7. super mario land 8. tetris 9. pokemon red 10. bushido blade 2 11. gta san andreas 12. gta 5 13. black ops 3 14. sonic 1 15. sonic 2 16. mvc 2 17. mortal kombat 2 18. spyro 19. spyro 2 20. bioshock 21. bioshock 2 22. rdr 23. madden 12 24. nba2k16 25. nba jam 26. halo 27. halo 2 28. bayonetta 29. street fighter 2 30. devil may cry 4
Here my list (in no specific Order) All these games I list I can never get bored replaying them again an again. 1. Halo (Combat Evolved) 2. Gears of War(whole series) 3. Zelda- Ocarina of Time 4. Mario 64 5. Dead Rising (just the first one) 6. Banjo Kazooie 7. Banjo Tooie 8. Conkers Bad Fur Day 9. 007 Goldeneye 10. Mortal Kombat Armageddon 11. GTA 4 12. GTA San Andreas 13. Halo 2 14. Halo 3 15. Mortal Kombat 10 16. Mortal Kombat 11 17.Donkey Kong Country (Super NES) 18. Donkey Kong Country 2- Diddy Kongs Quest (Super Nes) 19, DKC 3 (Super NES) 20. Super Mario 3 (Super NES) 21, Super Mario World (Super NES) 22.Turok Dinosaur Hunter 23. Turok 2 Seed of Evil 24. Turok 3 Shadow of Oblivion 25. Zelda- Twilight Princess 26. Mario Kart (any) 27. Dino Crisis 3 28. Yoshis Island (Super NES) 29. Resident Evil 2 30. Silent Hill- The Room ~Toni~