When people get high, the 3 genre of movies they tend to seek are: comedy, cerebral and cartoons (it's like a sugary cereal on a Saturday morning). This list is for those looking to laugh hard, deeply think, and get lost in highly-sophisticated animation: http://showbizcafe.c...t-of-your-mind/
I highly recommend these movies, my favorites… Hippie/Counterculture/Great Soundtracks Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni, Pink Floyd, Jerry Garcia, etc Soundtrack) More (Barbet Schroeder, Pink Floyd Soundtrack) La Vallee (Barbet Schroeder, Pink Floyd Soundtrack) Road to Salina (Mimsey Farmer, Pink Floydesque soundtrack by Clinic) Pink Floyd Pompeii Pink Floyd Beginnings 1967-1972 (BBC4, 2016) Fractals - The Colors of Infinity (David Gilmour soundtrack) The Body (Roger Waters soundtrack) Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni) Two Weeks in September (Bridget Bardot, David Gilmour Soundtrack) Contempt (Bridget Bardot, Jean-Luc Godard) Easy Rider Deadlock (Can soundtrack) The Graduate (Simon & Garfunkel Soundtrack) Harold & Maude (Cat Steven Soundtrack) Psych-Out (Jack Nicholson, Strawberry Alarm Clock & Seeds Soundtrack) Revolution (Jack O’Connell directed documentary) Greenwich Village Story (Jack O’Connell directed documentary) Swedish Fly Girls (Jack O’Connell directed) Woodstock (documentary) The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni) The Doors Boogie Nights Space Odyssey 2001 (Kubrik) Planet of the Apes (I, II, III, IV) Vertigo (Hitchock) L’Eclisse (Antonioni) La Notte (Antonioni) Red Desert (Antonioni) Der Himmel über Berlin (Wings of Desire) Wonderwall (George Harrison soundtrack) The Trip Performance (staring Mick Jagger) Gas-s-s-s (Country Joe & Fish soundtrack) The Magic Garden of Stanley Sweetheart Maitresse (Barbet Schroeder) The Holy Mountain El Topo The Song Remains The Same (Led Zeppelin) H.S.T Fear and Loathing Las Vegas The Rum Diary Fear and Loathing on the Road to Hollywood (Omnibus. BBC) Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. HST Breakfast with Hunter Hunter S. Thompson: The Crazy Never Die Buy the Ticket, Take the Ride Animation/Puppets Fantastic Planet The Mouse And His Child Waking Life The Dark Crystal The Labyrinth Fantasia 2000 Paprika Spirited Away The Point The Yellow Submarine Dark Side of Oz Loving Vincent Documentaries Cosmos A Spacetime Odyssey (Neil deGrasse Tyson) Cosmos: Possible Worlds (2019, Neil deGrasse Tyson) Fabric of the Cosmos (Brian Greene) Voyage of Time Life's Journey BBC Planet Earth II BBC Blue Planet II Mindfucks Doctor Strange The Matrix (Part I) Memento Limitless Moon Groundhog Day The Prestige American Beauty Being John Malkovich Eternal Sunshine for the Spotless Mind I heart Huckabees Vanilla Sky Fight Club Blueberry (A.K.A. Renegade) Beyond the Black Rainbow De Zee Die Denkt (The See That Thinks) Honorable Mentions-Worth Watching Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) Blow The Love Witch Wild In The Streets The Harrad Experiment Vertigo (Hitchcock) Rear Window (Hitchcock) 8½ (Federico Fellini) Acapulco Gold Beyond the Valley of the Dolls Head Midnight Express THX 1138 Solaris (’72, Tarkovsky) Stalker (Tarkovsky) Taxidermia Holy Motors An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
I really didn't care much for Pineapple Express, like it wasn't a bad movie but just kinda meh for me, stoned or straight. The Big Lebowski is probably number one for me, it's just so timeless and even though I've seen it like 50 times it never really gets old. I saw Bongwater a while back and didn't care for it, a lot of movies that are literally BUILT around weed just feel shallow to me and I smoke all the time so you'd think I'd enjoy them more lol! I saw Cannibal Holocaust totally blazed years ago and that was a horrible experience, I cried my ass off and could barely watch it lol, I think I hid in my room for like 3 days too because I lost all hope in everything after watching that, I highly discourage anyone doing that lol.