I am currently living on a boat. After the holidays I will be traveling to the bahamas for about 6 months and plan on doing some reading. I don't care what subject the books are on. Just your favorite 10 books.
The voice of knowledge Your freedom to be The making of a counter culture She's come undone Metaphysic of morals Joyously through the days Four agreements I am an emotional creature Stillness speaks Insecure at last There you are edit:have a beautiful time in the Bahamas!
First half's fiction, second half non-fiction Elmer Gantry by Sinclair Lewis The Complete Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Tobacco Road by Erskine Caldwell Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse The Complete Fiction of H.P. Lovecraft Try and Stop Me by Bennett Cerf (I've got four copies of this collection of funny jokes and anecdotes) Popular Crime by Bill James (a baseball statistician researches America's most notorious crimes) The Glory of Their Times by Lawrence S, Ritter (turn-of-the-century baseball players recall their playing days) Never Trust A Naked Bus Driver by Jack Douglas (jokes and anecdotes, so good I've got two copies) My Brother Was An Only Child by Jack Douglas (jokes and anecdotes)
The Catcher in the Rye - J. D. Salinger Ham on Rye - Charles Bukowski The Long Goodbye - Raymond Chandler Hellfire (Jerry Lee Lewis biography) - Nick Tosches Absalom, Absalom - William Faulkner Lie Down in Darkness - William Styron Ask the Dust - John Fante Lolita - Vladimir Nobakov Brighton Rock - Graham Green The Glass Key - Dashiell Hammett
Arguing with idiots by Glenn beckL'étrangers by Albert Camus Lsd my problem child by Albert Hoffman The mist by Stephen king Atlas shrugged by ayn rand (the two part movie is not as dry but less informative)Could read anthem it's suppose to be a shorter version of atlas
Siddhartha Zen and The Art of Motorcycle Maintenance The Giver Rant (by Chuck Palahniuk) Perks of Being a Wallflower Fahrenheit 451 Harry Potter! Dharma Bums Ham On Rye Naked Lunch (<-- Good luck with that one! Fun while stoned though)
1.The Dark Tower series 2.1984 3.Fight Club 4.The Mayfair Witches series 5.Odd Thomas series 6.The Stand 7.Anything by H.P. Lovecraft 8.Lord of the Flies 9.Fahrenheit 451 10.Animal Farm
Catcher in the Rye The Great Gatsby Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance 1984 Animal Farm Brave New World Anthem The Sun Also Rises Fight Club Of Mice and Men
^^^^basically my freshman English class. My top 10: 1.) It - Stephen King 2.) The Gunslinger - Stephen King 3.) Fallen Angels - Walter Dean Myers 4.) Fight Club - Chuck Palahniuk 5.) Stormbreaker - Anthony Horrorwitz 6.) Perks of Being a Wallflower - John Green 7.) Harry Potter Series - J.K. Rowling 8.) Gregor The Overlander - Suzanne Collins 9.) The House Of The Scorpion - Nancy Farmer 10.) Lexicon - Max Barry
My top ten: 1. Eragon - Christopher paolini 2. Eldest - Christopher paolini 3. Brisingr - Christopher paolini 4. Inheritance - Christopher paolini 5. Cain and Abel - Jeffery Archer 6. The end of Mr Y - Scarlett Thomas 7. The Talisman - Stephen King 8. Odessey - Homer 9. Hard Times - Charles Dickens 10. Kate Mosse - Labyrinth I love to read when lightly baked. But it is a fine line between that and being too baked to read. Sent from my HTC One X using Grasscity Forum mobile app
Animal Farm George Orwell Salem's Lot Stephen King Where the Red Fern Grows Forgot Author Budding Prospects T.C. Boyle (all about weed) The Art of War Sun Tzu Liar's Poker Michael Lewis Cannery Row John Steinbeck Harry Potter of course, read em all at least 3 times over The Hobbit J.R.R Tolkien More Money than God (all about how hedge funds changed Wall Street forever and how the future of money management lies in Hedge Funds). Sebastian Mallaby Sent from my iPhone using Grasscity Forum
I guess your trip is already over but here's my 10 books in no particular order: House of Leaves Roadside Picnic Wonderland Avenue In Watermelon Sugar Junky Der Steppenwolf 1984 Kingdom of Fear Budding Prospects Doppler
1. the bible 2. animal farm by george orwell 3. yellow pages 4. Alcoholics anonymous and for shits and giggles: Letters from God by Norman Vincent Peale. And that's all I can think of for now sorry.
Goosebumps complete collection - RL Stine That's all I can recommend because that's all I've ever read Omega369
Desperation The Regulators Pet Semetary Chicka Chicka Boom Boom The Little Red Hen We Were Soldiers The Monster At The End Of This Book The Angels Crime Everythings Eventual
Go, Dog. Go! Where the Wild Things Are Playboy The Gilded Ages The Kite Runner The Odyssey by Winslow Homer
Varney the vampire, the feast of blood. The alchemist. Harry potter series. Life of Pi. Sweeney todd, demon barber of fleet street. The mysteries of London by gw reynolds. Thats all I can remember atm
Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell IT by Stephen King The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey John Dies at the End by David Wong Misery by Stephen King The Vampire Lestat by Anne Rice Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Jones I love complex characters and development. Dynamic story is fine and dandy, but as an INJF i love to analyse complex personalities.