I love They Live, "I'm here to kick ass and chew bubblegum!" A lot of horror movies which I can kind of dig with the right high but most of the time they just freak me out haha. I haven't seen Spirited Away in years but that and Princess Mononoke from the same studio were the first movies I saw that made me realize that anime wasn't just for weird recluses with Hello Kitty backpacks haha. Memento, Requiem for a Dream, Fear and Loathing and Silence of the Lambs are some of the best movies ever by the way! Great list homie!
The Fountain and Sunshine probably have some of the best cinematography in all modern movies, dope pick!
Eraserhead Big Trouble in Little China Dead Man Alien Natural Born Killers House Phantasm Death Bed They Live In The Mouth of Madness
1 - Spun 2 - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 3 - 964 Pinocchio 4 - Wild at Heart 5 - Brazil 6 - Trainspotting 7 - Nowhere 8 - Society 9 - Parents 10 - Cosas Feas
The Trip 2001: A Space Odyssey Yellow Submarine Heavy Metal Flash Gordon Forbidden Planet Led Zeppelin: The Song Remains the Same Monterey Pop Easy Rider Phantasm
A Clockwork Orange Fantasia Fire and Ice Dark Crystal Twin Peaks Old boy The Wall Spirited Away Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Wizard of Oz 2001
The Game starring Michael Douglas. I had no idea what was going on for the entire length of that movie, and I wasn't even sure I knew what was going on at the end xD Trippy af, if you haven't seen it by now and are into mystery or anything like that, I highly recommend it.
I'm into the whole surrealist thing so brace yourselves for a David Lynch overload. 1. Mulholland Drive (My all time favorite movie) 2. Suspiria 3. Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me (Honorable mention to the series as well) 4. Heavy Metal 5. Inland Empire 6. Blue Velvet 7. Pulp Fiction 8. Starry Eyes 9. It Follows 10. The Babadook
SUsae party and documentaries go get em now with ur finest shit... and boi you will blow ur head off (also watch something with a lotta thinking cuz thinking smacks your head around and that's fun Sent from my iPhone using Grasscity Forum
Susperia was a good one, nod to your picks. anything David Lynch. Wild at heart was pretty good as well.
My top 10 Trippy Movies 1. The Matrix 2. Spaceballs 3. Across the Universe 4. The Fall 5. Wizards 6. Run Lola Run 7. The Holy Mountain 8. Trainspotting 9. The Holy Mountain 10. Altered States
Updated my previous list: The Holy Mountain (1973). The Ring. The Machinist. The Shining. Dark Days. Waking Life. They Live. Spun. Enter the Void. Shutter Island. In the Mouth of Madness. Fantastic Planet. Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas. Alice (1988). Memento. Hobo with a Shotgun. Thirteen Ghosts (2001). 28 Days Later. Eraserhead. Jacob's Ladder. Spirited Away. Requiem for a Dream. The Haunting (1963). Silence of the Lambs. Hannibal. Idiocracy. Creep (2014).