Hey guys I was wondering what everyone's personal top 5 albums are. Just post below, mine are: Dark Side of the Moon -Pink Floyd Appetite for Destruction -Guns N Roses Mothership -Led Zeppelin Dookie -Green Day Contraband -Velvet Revolver -Peace blades
Can't say for certain, if I came back next week they would probably all be different but I will give it a go. Led Zeppelin-Physical Graffiti Neil Young-On The Beach Queens of the Stone Age-S/T Black Sabbath-Vol. 4 Pink Floyd-Animals
1. Aesop Rock - Labor Days 2. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030 3. Nujabes - Modal Soul 4. The Expendables - Gettin' Filthy 5. Cheap Sex - Launch Off to War this was a hard list to make. i mean the first 2 were obvious but i wasnt sure where Nujabes came in and i really wanted a punk album on here but it was hard to choose which one. and ive listened to gettin filthy so much that im actually tired of the expendables now.
1. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew 2. Can - Future Days 3. UGK - Ridin' Dirty 4. Fela Kuti - Zombie 5. A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders
1. Queens of the Stone Age- Lullabies To Paralyze 2. Black Sabbath- Paranoid 3. AC/DC- If You Want Blood 4. Bob Dylan- Highway 61 Revisited (Desolation Row wins it for me but Freewheelin' comes so close) 5. The Pogues- Rum, Sodomy and the Lash This list changes all the time though.
Tom Petty - Wildflowers Sting - Ten Summoner's Tales Peter Gabriel - So Dire Straits - On Every Street Stevie Wonder - Innervisions These are 5 albums I go back to a lot, regardless of how my tastes evolve and change
My top 5 changes as my music tastes often do. And this isn't necessarily in order. I'm not sure if I could do that. 1. Ween - The Mollusk 2. The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin 3. Pink Floyd - The Wall 4. Ween - Quebec 5. The Beatles - White Album
Nas - Illmatic Isis - Panopticon Converge - Jane Doe DJ Shadow - Endtroducing.... Rush - Moving Pictures In order to validate this I would have to make a top 5 for metal also. That would prove a difficult task
no one mentioned the beatles 1. beatles-revolver 2. bob marley-exodus 3. miles davis-kind of blue 4. jimi handrix-band of gypsies 5. beatles-sgt peppers lonely hearts club band
Van Halen-Van Halen 1 AC/DC-Highway to Hell Guns N' Roses- Appetite for Destruction Led Zeppelin- Led Zeppelin 1 Metallica- Kill em All I'm proud of my list. Hell Ya
In no particular order... Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Tool - Undertow Marillion - Misplaced Childhood Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath Genesis - Seconds Out (I know...live album...a compilation and a cop-out...sue me )
Pink floyd- wish you were here Tool- undertow Nin- downward spiral Sepultura- chaos ad Tech n9ne- sickology 101
1. Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica 2. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon 3. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV 4. Radiohead - In Rainbows 5. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West 6. Pink Floyd - Animals 7. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 8. OutKast - Stankonia 9. Muse - Black Holes & Revelations 10. Tame Impala - Lonerism These are just the ten albums I'm probably feeling the most right now, in order. Top 3 are my definitive all time top 3 albums
Atmosphere god loves ugly Machinehead the burning red Sepultura chaos ad Aesop rock float American head charge the war of art
Led Zeppelin - IV Beatles - Abbey Road Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP