State of Washington v. James Barber Sr. case # 42669-2-II
[…] language in bold type on the first page of the document.. ."); RCW 26.09.165 ("All court

    orders containing parenting plan provisions or orders of contempt, entered pursuant to RCW

    26.09.160, shall include the following language.. ."); RCW 47.36.200 ("[Tlhe department

    shall adopt by rule a uniform sign or signs for this purpose, including at least the following

    language, 'MOTORCYCLES USE EXTREME CAUTION"'); RC W 64.36.028 ("The

    timeshare interest purchase agreement must contain the following language in fourteen-point

    bold face type.. . "); RCW 70.95.630 ("A person selling vehicle batteries at retail in the state

    shall.. . Post written notice which must be at least eight and one-half inches by eleven inches

    in size and must contain the universal recycling symbol and the following language. . . ").

    The legislature has also repeatedly imposed a requirement that certain notices and other

    documents substantially comply with a particular statutory form. For example RCW

    6.21.030, RCW 7.08.030, RCW 9.96.020, RCW 9A.16.110, RCW 11.40.030, RCW