BFOA, 168 Wash.2d 421, 228 P.3d 1260 (2010) (citing a South Carolina Supreme court decision which argued that commercialization of professions would destroy professional standards and that the duties of professionals to their clients are incompatible with commercial interests of business entities. Id. At 331-32, 135 P2d 839 (citing Ezell v. Ritholz, 188 S.Ct. 39, 198 S.E. 419, 424 (1938). At bottom, the doctrine exists to protect the relationship between the professional and the client ; See RCW 69.50.308(e) … “An order purporting to be†a prescription not in the course of professional treatment is not a valid prescription or lawful order of a practitioner within the meaning and intent of this chapter. See e.g. State v. Fry, 168 Wn.2d 1, 228 P.3d 1 (2010) The meaning of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo. State Owned Forests v. Sutherland, 124 Wn.App. 400 at 409, 10 1 P.3d 880 (2004). The court's inquiry "always begins with the plain language of the statute." State v.