State of Washington v. James Barber Sr. case # 42669-2-II
[…] language in one instance and different language in another establishes a difference in

    legislative intent. Spain v. Employment Sec. Dep't, - Wn.2d , 185 P.3d 1188 (2008). The

    legislature has repeatedly demonstrated that it is capable of imposing inflexible requirements

    on written documents, going so far as to regulate style and font size in some contexts. See,

    e.g., RCW 10.96.020 ("Criminal process issued under this section must contain the following

    language in bold type on the first page of the document.. ."); RCW 26.09.165 ("All court

    orders containing parenting plan provisions or orders of contempt, entered pursuant to RCW

    26.09.160, shall include the following language.. ."); RCW 47.36.200 ("[Tlhe department

    shall adopt by rule a uniform sign or signs for this purpose, including at least the following

    language, 'MOTORCYCLES USE EXTREME CAUTION"'); RC W 64.36.028 ("The

    timeshare interest purchase agreement must contain the following language in fourteen-point

    bold face type.. . "); RCW 70.95.630 ("A person selling vehicle batteries at retail in the state