The abc Murders by Agatha Christie with John Malkovich standard bull strange Malkovich being a comedian and no funny.. funny for miles? ok but don't get ya hopes up score 6/10
I switched from Bird Box to The Ballad of Buster Scruggs and my inner self immediately said ahhhh Thanks. The Cohens are brilliant and the stories from Buster Scruggs offer both delicious entertainment and thought-provoking reflection. This was my third time saddling up with Buster and the gang and I can easily see me riding along many more times . I rate it an excellent movie to enjoy in an enlightened state. A perfect 10-imho . I hope there are others who liked it too.
That The Ballad of Buster Scruggs was too creepy for me but beautifully photographed (the miner) but that women blowing her brains out ..got me ..in the following story lol
The Voices with Ryan Reynolds and Anna Kendrick... 9/10 Creepy af Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
I didn’t like the equalizer 2 as much either, it was all over the fucking place, didn’t keep my attention. The first equalizer is much better.
Watched the new black mirror movie, I give them a 9/10 for creativity, 6/10 for story. I like the series way better than the movie, maybe I was expecting too much.
Vice: 8/10 An entertaining look at a very not entertaining time in history. Helps show how much Bush was a dumb puppet to Cheney's big plans. Bush/Cheney fans need not apply, this movie is not for you
Dems will love it. Repubs will hate it. Independents will be educated and entertained by it. I agree with 8/10, maybe even 9/10.
I've watched a few movies recently Tale of Tales - fucking weird but I loved it 8/10 The Greatest Showman - great if you like that sort of thing, tad too much cheese for me 6/10 Inside Out - not the best animated I've seen but it was OK, made me cry a bit but I'll call that hangover emotions 7/10 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - it's a no from me, too long, meh 4/10 Sent from my SM-G950F using Grasscity Forum mobile app
Oh yeah... Birdbox - I liked it, it had me thrilled, would watch again 8/10 Sent from my SM-G950F using Grasscity Forum mobile app
Wife was away on a work trip this weekend so watched a few movies: Unbreakable: 8/10 - Never saw the movie but have seen the Glass previews so decided to go back and watch this and Split. Good original take on a comic book style movie and I liked how the movie started slow and then ramped up to the most exciting part at the end. Split: 7/10 - Another good watch and very different from Unbreakable. This movie had a lot more suspense and the action started right at the beginning of the movie. The way they tagged the end of the movie to setup Glass was great, must have been even better before knowing Glass was being made. Escape Room: 5/10 - This movie was about what I expected, a very toned down version of Saw/The Cube. Tyler Labine is funny as always, but the deaths in the movie leave a lot to be desired (I mean that is what made the Saw movies good)...Overall a couple half hearted twists and some not great acting, but January is a slow movie month so figured I would use an A list move on it.
8/10 - "The Disaster Artist" by James Franco. I watched, "The Room" quite a bit years ago. Enjoyed it.
Black Mass 8/10 I know a lot about most organized crime groups because I study them including James Bulger and Winter Hill gang and this movie was mostly accurate except for a few things they got wrong. Still worth the watch. tho I actually am not a fan of Johhny Depp except in this movie I was. ~Toni~
Ben is Back 2/10. Painful to sit thru. Watching an addict ruin his and other lives isn't entertainment.
The Upside: 8/10 - Really enjoyed this movie, Bryan Cranston and Kevin Hart worked really well together. Really good story and entertaining the whole time.