Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Disclosure:

The statements in this forum have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are generated by non-professional writers. Any products described are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Website Disclosure:

This forum contains general information about diet, health and nutrition. The information is not advice and is not a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional.

i have a few MM questions

Discussion in 'Medical Marijuana Usage and Applications' started by wanmower, May 23, 2010.

  1. can MM patients smoke wherever the please (or at least where cigarette smoking is permitted) or are they confined to their homes?

    or what if a landlord does not allow growing plants/smoking in the house, does his rule no apply if one has a medical card?

    this is for california btw.

    thanks :)
     
  2. #2 Tangerine Laugh, May 23, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2010
    this is from a page my doc gave me

    Nothing in the law authorizes a qualified patient or person with a recomendation or ID card to engage in the smoking of medical marijuana under any of the following circumstances:

    (a) In any place where smoking is prohibited by law.;

    (b) In or within 1,000 feet of the grounds of school, recreation center, or youth center, unless the medical use occurs within a residence.

    (c) On a school bus.

    (d) While in a motor vehicle that is being operated.

    (e) While operating a boat.

    thats all the info i have on hand. idk if there is more. hope this helps.

    idk about your question regarding the landlord question but i assume that if the landlord doesnt allow smoking, then you should just play it safe.
     
  3. If your landlord doesn't allow it, it is not allowed. And you have to search for it or maybe someone can tell you - there was a thread with this info a while back it is pretty cool where you can smoke, like almost as much as ciggarette smoking. You are certainly not housebound like here in Hawaii.


    Sammy
     
  4. Being a MMJ patient offers ZERO protection from landlord evictions if in the lease it stipulates that no "illegal" drug activity can take place on premises. The California Courts have determined that clause can invalidate a lease of a patient and evict them on that basis. And yes, SEVERAL patients have already been evicted for growing and medicating in their residences. ESPECIALLY if you're a section 8 or receiving other asssitance from the government.

    NOW, if there is no such clause in the lease, you MAY be protected. Before you move into a new apartment you may wish to discuss your patient status with your prospective landlord. Better before than later. Also read your lease CAREFULLY. Most boiler-plate leases have the drug clause in them. Fortunately my lease was written specifically for us, and we have no such clause.

    As to where you can medicate, the second poster has it pretty much right. Medicating is legal wherever it is legal to smoke cigarettes, except in public parks, near schools/churches and in MOVING vehicles.
     

Share This Page